Programme


APDRC5 Programme


Day 1 January 6 2020

200 PM-330 PM Registration, Welcome Coffee/Tea/Snacks, Put up posters, stalls


330 PM-345 PM Opening Remarks


345 PM-430 PM Keynote lecture 1: Inputs, Outputs and Cell Signaling during Early Development, Eric Wieschaus, Princeton University, USA


430 PM-700 PM Session 1: Gametogenesis and Stem Cells

Chairs: Mohit Prasad, IISER, Kolkata, India & Toshie Kai, Osaka University, Japan


430 PM-455 PM Invited talk 1: Stable intronic sequence RNA (sisRNA) functions in the Drosophila germline, Junwei Pek, TLL, Singapore

455 PM-510 PM Platform talk 1: Neuronal Octopamine - Matrix metalloproteinase signaling controls germline stem cell proliferation in female Drosophila melanogaster, Yoshinaro Yuto, University of Tsukuba, Japan

510 PM-525 PM Platform talk 2: Exploring the novel role of relish in Drosophila hematopoietic niche maintenance, Parvathy Ramesh, IISER, Mohali, India


525 PM-555 PM Coffee/Tea/Cookies


555 PM-620 PM Invited talk 2: Regulation of intestinal-stem cell proliferation by methionine metabolism, Masayuki Miura, University of Tokyo, Japan

620 PM-635 PM Platform talk 3: dTdrd1 functions in piRNA pathway in Drosophila, Toshie Kai, Osaka University, Japan

635 PM-700 PM Invited talk 3: Rates of germ cell divisions and its impact on subsequent differentiation in Drosophila testis, Krishanu Ray, TIFR, Mumbai, India


700 PM-745 PM Keynote talk 2: Seven decades of Fly research in India- from modest beginning to vibrant community, Subhash Lakhotia, BHU, India


745 PM-1000 PM Mixer Dinner


Day 2 January 7 2020

930 AM-1015 AM Keynote talk 3: LC Domain-Mediated Coalescence Is Essential for Otu Enzymatic Activity to Extend Drosophila Lifespan, Dahua Chen, Chinese Academy of Sciences, China


1015 AM-1245 PM Session 2: Pattern formation

Chairs: Yusuke Toyama, NUS, Singapore & Richa Rikhy, IISER, Pune, India

1015 AM-1040 AM Invited talk 1: The unexpected roles of mechanical planar polarity during epithelial out-of-plane deformation, Yu Chiun Wang, Riken Center, Japan

1040 AM-1055 AM Platform talk 1: Wnt signalling-dependent expression of Chk1/Grapes effects G2 arrest in Drosophila tracheoblasts, Arjun Guha, InSTEM, Bangalore, India

1055 AM-1110 AM Platform talk 2: Regulation of wrapping glia differentiation in Drosophila eye disc, Chia Kang-Tsao, Academia Sinica, Taiwan


1110 AM-1140 AM Coffee/Tea/Cookies


1140 AM-1205 PM Invited talk 2: Signal integrations orchestrating collective cell migration, Anna Jang, Cheng Kung University, Taiwan

1205 PM-1220 PM Platform talk 3: Mechanical force propagation upon apoptosis in a tissue, Yusuke Toyama, NUS, Singapore

1220 PM-1235 PM Platform talk 4: Generating neural diversity by integrating spatial and temporal cues within neural stem cells, Sonia Sen, InSTEM, Bangalore, India

1235 PM-1250 PM Special session on emerging techniques A resource to facilitate modern molecular genetics in Drosophila, Deepti Trivedi Vyas, BLiSC, NCBS, Bangalore, India

1250 PM-230 PM Lunch


230 PM-315 PM Keynote talk 4: Visualizing long-term memory in the Drosophila brain, Ann Shyn Chiang, National Tsing Hua University, Taiwan


315 PM-545 PM Session 3: Neurobiology and Behavior

Chairs: Gaurav Das, NCCS, India & Suwei Lin, Academia Sinica, Taiwan


315 PM-340 PM Invited talk 1: Post-transcriptional regulation of axonal CaMKII accumulation, Leslie Griffith, Brandeis University, USA

340 PM-355 PM Platform talk 1: Social isolation mediated epigenetic and behavioral changes in Drosophila, Pavan Agrawal, Manipal Academy, India

355 PM-410 PM Platform talk 2: Seasonal adaptation of the daily sleep-wake cycles by peptidergic tuning of activity-promoting and activity-inhibiting oscillators, Abhishek Chatterjee, Neuro PSI, CNRS, Paris, France


410 PM-440 PM Coffee/Tea/Cookies

440 PM-505 PM Invited talk 2: Food, clocks and good company: the influence of circadian clocks and the presence of conspecifics on the timing of feeding in Drosophila melanogaster, Sheeba Vasu, JNCASR, India

505 PM-520 PM Platform talk 3: Characterizing the subsets of fruitless and doublesex neurons that regulate copulation, Shreyas Jois, University of Saskatchewan, Canada

520 PM-545 PM Invited talk 3: Neurochemical organization of the Drosophila brain visualized by endogenously tagged neurotransmitter receptors, Hiromu Tanimoto, Tohoku University, Japan


545 PM-600 PM Special session on emerging techniques Importance of FLIM and advantages of SP8 Falcon, Manoj Manna, Leica, India


600 PM- 800 PM Poster session 1 and Coffee/Tea/Snacks


Day 3 January 8 2020

930 AM-1200 PM Session 4: Morphogenesis and Mechanobiology

Chairs: Upendra Nongthomba, IISc, India & Yu Fengwei, TLL, Singapore


930 AM-955 AM Invited talk 1: Molecular and cellular basis for dendrite remodeling in Drosophila, Kazuo Emoto, University of Tokyo, Japan

955 AM-1010 AM Platform talk 1: Cell-Size Differential Drives Aberrant Clone Dispersal in Epithelial Tissue, Subramanian Ramanathan, Stowers Institute of Medical Research, USA

1010 AM-1025 AM Platform talk 2: Regulation of cell shape by membrane traffic cycles, Renjith Mathew, NISER, Bhubaneshwar, India

1025 AM-1050 AM Invited talk 2: Packers and movers driving morphogenesis: polarised actomyosin contractility ensures coherent cell behaviour and cell field positioning during germband retraction, Maithreyi Narasimha, TIFR, Mumbai, India

1050 AM-1105 AM Platform talk 3: DE-cadherin-Myosin II balance regulates a threshold lateral membrane length for the onset of polygonal membrane architecture in syncytial Drosophila embryos, Bipasha Dey, IISER, Pune, India


1105 AM-1135 AM Tea/Coffee/Cookies


1135 PM-1200 PM Invited talk 3: A microtubule polymerase complex is essential for dendritic microtubule polarity and dendrite pruning in Drosophila, Yu Fengwei, TLL, Singapore


1200 PM-320 PM Session 5: Cellular Neurobiology

Chairs: Sonal Nagarkar, CCMB, India & Cheng-Ting Chien, Academia Sinica, Taiwan


1200 PM-1225 PM Invited talk 1: Specification of Neuron Type: From Transcription to Wiring, Adrian Moore, Riken Center, Japan

1225 PM-1240 PM Platform talk 1: Regulation of sleep fragmentation by SIFa signaling in Drosophila, Joong-Jean Park, Korea University, Korea

1240 PM-1255 PM Platform talk 2: How insecticides impact the brain and re-program metabolism, Philip Batterham, University of Melbourne, Australia

1255 PM-110 PM Platform talk 3: Hedgehog signalling modulates lifespan determination and glial Proteostasis, Pascal Therond, Université Côte d’Azur, France


110 PM-230 PM Lunch


230 PM-255 PM Invited talk 2: Waking up “sleeping” neurals stem cells, Hongyan Wang, Duke-NUS, Singapore

255 PM-320 PM Invited talk 3: Dendrite Development and Degeneration, Cheng-Ting Chien, Academia Sinica, Taiwan


320 PM-405 PM Special session on emerging techniques

320 PM-335 PM Vienna Drosophila Resource Center (VDRC) - Resources and Services, Lisa Meadows, VDRC, Vienna

335 PM-350 PM High Speed Super-Resolution Imaging Using Quadratic Lattice SIM Microscopy, Manoj Mathew, Zeiss, Singapore

350 PM-405 PM Correlative Light and 3D Scanning Electron Microscopy Techniques for Bio-medical Research, Philipp Bastians, Zeiss, Singapore


405 PM-430 PM Tea/Coffee/Cookies


430 PM-630 PM Poster session 2


700 PM-800 PM Cultural Program: Aniruddha Joshi on the Sitar


800 PM-1000 PM Banquet Dinner


Day 4 January 9 2020

930 AM-1015 AM Keynote talk 6: Cell chirality is the link between molecular and body chirality, Kenji Matsuno, Osaka University, Japan


1015 AM-1245 PM Session 6: Infection and Immunity

Chairs: Philip Batterham, University of Melbourne, Australia & Tina Mukherji, InSTEM, India


1015 AM-1040 AM Invited talk 1: The Drosophila systemic immune response: deconstructing the effector program using CRISPR/Cas9 technology, Bruno Lemaitre, EPFL, Switzerland

1040 AM-1055 AM Platform talk 1: Stress and Adaptation in Drosophila: Story of Epigenetics and Immunity. Deepti Deobagkar, SPPU, Pune, India

1055 AM-1110 AM Platform talk 2: Role of myeloid cells in Growth control of Drosophila, Preethi P, Instem, Bangalore, India


1110 AM-1140 AM Coffee/Tea/Cookies


1140 AM-1205 PM Invited talk 2: Dissecting behavioral immunity in Drosophila, Julien Royet, Aix Marseille University, France

1205 PM-1220 PM Platform talk 3: A single-cell survey of Drosophila blood, Sudhir Tattikota, Harvard Medical School, USA

1220 PM-1245 PM Invited talk 3: Intracellular ROS in macrophages modulate JAK/STAT and Toll signaling during a systemic wound response. Sveta Chakrabarti, IISc, India

1245 PM-110 PM Genomic organization, regulation and non-homeotic function of homeotic genes in animal body design, Rakesh Mishra, CCMB, India


110 PM-230 PM Lunch


230 PM-315 PM Keynote talk 7: The EGF Receptor Pathway Regulates Axis Establishment in Drosophila and serves as a Model for Disease in Humans, Trudi Schupbach, Princeton University, USA


315 PM-535 PM Session 7: Ecology and Evolution

Chairs: Sutirth Dey, IISER, Pune, India & Aya Takahashi, Tokyo Metropolitan University, Japan


315 PM-340 PM Invited talk 1: Two decades of experimental population ecology with Drosophila, Amitabh Joshi, JNCASR, India

340 PM-355 PM Platform talk 1: Deciphering cellular dynamics underlying rapid male genital diversification in Drosophila melanogaster species complex, Kentaro Tanaka, Tokyo Metropolitan University, Japan

355 PM-410 PM Platform talk 2: Evolution diminishes density dependence and sex bias in dispersing populations via behavioral plasticity, Abhishek Mishra, IISER, Pune, India


410 PM-430 PM Coffee/Tea/Cookies


430 PM-455 PM Invited talk 2: Ecologically triggered mechanical isolation between Drosophila suzukii and its sibling species, Aya Takahashi, Tokyo Metropolitan University, Japan

455 PM-510 PM Platform talk 3: The complex relationship between food and immunity, NG Prasad, IISER, Mohali, India

510 PM-535 PM Invited talk 3: Chemical Ecology and the Anthropocene, Shannon Olson, NCBS-TIFR, India


535 PM-745 PM Poster session 3 and Coffee/Tea/Snacks


730 PM-930 PM Board Meeting for APDRC Committee and Board members



Day 5 January 10 2020


930 AM-1015 AM Keynote talk 8: Cell competition and Tumorigenesis, Gines Morata, Autonomous University of Madrid, Spain


1015 AM-1235 PM Session 8: Hormones and Physiology

Chairs: Joong-Jean Park, Korea University, Korea and Jishi Varghese, IISER, Trivandrum, India

1015 AM-1040 AM Invited talk 1: Intermediate hematopoietic progenitors comprise a distinct cell type that mark the transition from a true progenitor to each distinct class of blood cell types, Utpal Banerjee, UCLA, USA

1040 AM-1055 AM Platform talk 1: Extended synaptotagmin regulates plasma membrane-endoplasmic reticulum contact site structure and lipid transfer function in vivo, Vaisaly Nath, NCBS-TIFR, India

1055 AM-1110 AM Platform talk 2: Corazonin-PTTH neuronal axis controls systemic body growth by regulating basal ecdysteroid biosynthesis, Eisuke Imura, University of Tsukuba, Japan


1110 AM-1130 AM Coffee/Tea/Cookies


1130 AM-1155 AM Invited talk 2: Regulation of cardiac function by gut microbiota in adult Drosophila, Sudip Mandal, IISER, Mohali, India

1155 AM-1210 PM Platform talk 3: A muscle-to-oenocyte Pvf1 signaling axis protects against obesity, Arpan Ghosh, Harvard Medical School, USA

1210 PM-1235 PM Invited talk 3: Regulation of Inter-organ signalling: insights from Mon1, Anuradha Ratnaparkhi, ARI, India


1235 PM-120 PM Keynote talk 9: Circadian regulation, gene expression and the fly brain, Michael Rosbash, Brandeis University, USA


120 PM-130 PM Closing remarks and Poster Prizes


130 PM-300 PM Lunch


300 PM Departure