Programme


APDRC5 Programme

Download Programme

Day 1 January 6 2020

100 PM-200 PM Lunch

200 PM-330 PM Registration

330 PM-345 PM Opening Remarks

345 PM-430 PM Keynote lecture 1: K VijayRaghavan, NCBS-TIFR, India

430 PM-630 PM Session 1: Gametogenesis and Stem Cells

Chairs: Mohit Prasad, IISER, Kolkata, India & Toshie Kai, Osaka University, Japan

430 PM-455 PM Invited talk 1: Junwei Pek, TLL, Singapore

455 PM-510 PM Platform talk 1: To be selected from abstracts

510 PM-525 PM Platform talk 2: To be selected from abstracts

525 PM-555 PM Coffee/Tea Break

555 PM-620 PM Invited talk 2: Masayuki Miura, University of Tokyo, Japan

620 PM-635 PM Platform talk 3: To be selected from abstracts

635 PM-700 PM Invited talk 3: Krishanu Ray, TIFR, Mumbai, India

700 PM-900 PM Time to put posters and stalls


Day 2 January 7 2020

900 AM-945 AM Keynote talk 2: Eric Wieschaus, Princeton University, USA

945 AM-1215 PM Session 2: Pattern formation

Chairs: Yusuke Toyama, NUS, Singapore & Richa Rikhy, IISER, Pune, India

945 AM-1010 AM Invited talk 1: Yu Chiun Wang, Riken Center, Japan

1010 AM-1025 AM Platform talk 1: To be selected from abstracts

1025 AM-1040 AM Platform talk 2: To be selected from abstracts

1040 AM-1110 AM Coffee/Tea Break

1110 AM-1135 AM Invited talk 2: Rakesh Mishra, CCMB, India

1135 AM-1150 PM Platform talk 3: To be selected from abstracts

1150 PM-1215 PM Invited talk 3: Anna Jang, Cheng Kung University, Taiwan

1215 PM-100 PM Keynote talk 3: Subhash Lakhotia, BHU, India, History of Drosophila Research

100 PM-200 PM Lunch

200 PM-245 PM Keynote talk 4: Ann Shyn Chiang, National Tsing Hua University, Taiwan

245 PM-515 PM Session 3: Neurobiology and Behavior

Chairs: Gaurav Das, NCCS, India & Suwei Lin, Academia Sinica, Taiwan

245 PM-310 PM Invited talk 1: Leslie Griffith, Brandeis University, USA

310 PM-325 PM Platform talk 1: To be selected from abstracts

325 PM-340 PM Platform talk 2: To be selected from abstracts

340 PM-410 PM Coffee/Tea Break

410 PM-435 PM Invited talk 2: Sheeba Vasu, JNCASR, India

435 PM-450 PM Platform talk 3: To be selected from abstracts

450 PM-515 PM Invited talk 3: Hiromu Tanimoto, Tohoku University, Japan

530 PM-730 PM Poster session 1


Day 3 January 8 2020

900 AM-945 AM Keynote talk 5: Dahua Chen, Chinese Academy of Sciences, China

945 AM-1215 PM Session 4: Morphogenesis and Mechanobiology

Chairs: Upendra Nongthomba, IISc, India & Yu Fengwei, TLL, Singapore

945 AM-1010 AM Invited talk 1: Kazuo Emoto, University of Tokyo, Japan

1010 AM-1025 AM Platform talk 1: To be selected from abstracts

1025 AM-1040 AM Platform talk 2: To be selected from abstracts

1040 AM-1110 AM Coffee/Tea Break

1110 AM-1135 AM Invited talk 2: Maithreyi Narasimha, TIFR, Mumbai, India

1135 AM-1150 PM Platform talk 3: To be selected from abstracts

1150 PM-1215 PM Invited talk 3: Yu Fengwei, TLL, Singapore

1215 PM-100 PM Special session on emerging techniques

100 PM-200 PM Lunch

200 PM-400 PM Session 5: Cellular Neurobiology

Chairs: Sonal Nagarkar, CCMB, India & Cheng-Ting Chien, Academia Sinica, Taiwan

200 PM-225 PM Invited talk 1: Adrian Moore, Riken Center, Japan

225 PM-240 PM Platform talk 1: To be selected from abstracts

240 PM-305 PM Invited talk 2: Hongyan Wang, Duke-NUS, Singapore

305 PM-320 PM Platform talk 2: To be selected from abstracts

320 PM-345 PM Invited talk 3: Cheng-Ting Chien, Academia Sinica, Taiwan

345 PM-400 PM Platform talk 3: To be selected from abstracts

400 PM-430 PM Coffee/Tea Break

430 PM-630 PM Poster session 2

630 PM-730 PM Cultural Program

730 PM-1000 PM Banquet Dinner


Day 4 January 9 2020

900 AM-945 AM Keynote talk 6: Shigeo Hayashi, Riken Center, Japan

945 AM-1215 PM Session 6: Infection and Immunity

Chairs: Philip Batterham, University of Melbourne, Australia & Tina Mukherji, InSTEM, India

945 AM-1010 AM Invited talk 1: Bruno Lemaitre, EPFL, Switzerland

1010 AM-1025 AM Platform talk 1: To be selected from abstracts

1025 AM-1040 AM Platform talk 2: To be selected from abstracts

1040 AM-1110 AM Coffee/Tea Break

1110 AM-1135 AM Invited talk 2: Julien Royet, Aix Marseille University, France

1135 AM-1150 PM Platform talk 3: To be selected from abstracts

1150 PM-1215 PM Invited talk 3: Sveta Chakrabarti, IISc, India

1215 PM-100 PM Keynote talk 7: Trudi Schupbach, Princeton University, USA

100 PM-200 PM Lunch

200 PM-245 PM Special session on emerging techniques

245 PM-515 PM Session 7: Ecology and Evolution

Chairs: Sutirth Dey, IISER, Pune, India & Aya Takahashi, Tokyo Metropolitan University, Japan

245 PM-310 PM Invited talk 1: Amitabh Joshi, JNCASR, India

310 PM-325 PM Platform talk 1: To be selected from abstracts

325 PM-340 PM Platform talk 2: To be selected from abstracts

340 PM-410 PM Coffee/Tea Break

410 PM-435 PM Invited talk 2: Aya Takahashi, Tokyo Metropolitan University, Japan

435 PM-450 PM Platform talk 3: To be selected from abstracts

450 PM-515 PM Invited talk 3: Shannon Olson, NCBS-TIFR, India

530 PM-730 PM Poster session 3


Day 5 January 10 2020

900 AM-945 AM Keynote talk 8: Gines Morata, Autonomous University of Madrid, Spain

945 AM-1215 PM Session 8: Hormones and Physiology

Chairs: Gaiti Hasan, NCBS-TIFR, India, Joong-Jean Park, Korea University, Korea and Jishi

Varghese, IISER, Trivandrum, India

945 AM-1010 AM Invited talk 1: Utpal Banerjee, UCLA, USA

1010 AM-1025 AM Platform talk 1: To be selected from abstracts

1025 AM-1040 AM Platform talk 2: To be selected from abstracts

1040 AM-1110 AM Coffee/Tea Break

1110 AM-1135 AM Invited talk 2: Sudip Mandal, IISER, Mohali, India

1135 AM-1150 PM Platform talk 3: To be selected from abstracts

1150 PM-1215 PM Invited talk 3: Anuradha Ratnaparkhi, ARI, India

1215 PM-100 PM Keynote talk 9: Michael Rosbash, Brandeis University, USA

100 PM-200 PM Lunch

230 PM Departure